Privacy Notice

Last Updated: April 8, 2022    

This Privacy Notice explains how Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. (“we,” “us,” “our” or “Warner Bros. Discovery”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you (“user” or “you”) through the Warner Bros. Discovery corporate website where this Notice is posted (the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Notice carefully.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make changes, we will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Notice, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage). We encourage you to review the Privacy Notice whenever you access the Site or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.  

1.    Collection and Use of Information

When you access or use the Site, we automatically collect the user agent or browser you use.   We use this information to provide and maintain the Site.                                  

2.    Sharing of Information

We may share information we collect:

3.    Third Party Sites

The Site contains links and pages to other websites operated by third parties.  Please note that this Privacy Notice applies only to the information that we collect through the Site, and we cannot be responsible for the information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites.  You should always read the privacy notice of each website you visit carefully.

4.    Your Rights 

Under certain conditions and where provided by applicable law, you have the right to request that we: (a) provide access to any personal information we hold about you; (b) update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect; (c) delete any personal information which we are holding about you;  (d) restrict the way that we process your personal information; (e) prevent the processing of your personal information for direct-marketing purposes; provide your personal information to a third party provider of services; (f) provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you; or (g) consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.

We will assess any request to exercise these rights on a case-by-case basis. There may be circumstances in which we are not legally required to comply with a request because of relevant exemptions provided for in applicable data protection legislation. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain your Information even if you withdraw your consent. To exercise these rights, please submit a request by emailing privacy_wbd@discovery.com.

5.     Additional Privacy Information for California Residents

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding the “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)) we collect from and about you while using this Site, and your rights with respect to your personal information.  For information about the information we collect, and how we use and share it, please see Sections 1-2 above.  Please note that this Site does not “sell” (as such term is defined under California Law) personal information.    

6.     Additional Privacy Information for European Union (“EU”) Residents

If you are based in the EU, EU law requires us to provide you with additional information regarding your personal information and your rights, as follows:

You can find out more about the rules on data transfers here.

7.    Additional Privacy Information for Australia Residents

In Australia, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here.

8.    Additional Privacy Information for India Residents

If you have any complaints about the services or our data processing practices, please contact our Grievance Officer at: hello@discovery.com.

9.  How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, or would like to submit a request regarding your information, please contact us at the following:

Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.
230 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10003
USA
Email: privacy_wbd@discovery.com